It’s almost Memorial Day, and everyone and their mom has COVID. I had covid this past week, and am fine, and have been in quarantine for so long now the most meaningful conversation I’ve had in five days has been with my dog Biscuit. We discussed the pros and cons of epistolary novels. Jk.
It also seems like everyone on my Instagram feed is in Italy. Have you noticed this? Every person I know is sitting on a terrace overlooking the sea, sipping spritzes while taking slow panning videos with captions like “lol can u believe this.” I need to be there, now!
While I’ve been languishing in covid quar, I have watched approximately 17 hours of Girl Meets Farm (and done a deep dive into cookie salad), and have been reading a lot, duh. You too? Need more books? Mmkay:
Brother of the More Famous Jack by Barbara Trapido
I gulped this one down in an afternoon. I encourage you to do the same. It’s about a girl in Britain in the 80s who becomes enmeshed in a delightful large family in the countryside and falls in love with several of the men and women and we learn their story over the course of 30 years. It’s delightful!
Unlikely Animals by Annie Hartnett
Another book I’d describe as “about a big messy family but still literary,” Unlikely Animals is set in a small town in New Hampshire. The formerly prodigal daughter who has just quit medical school in California returns home to find her father hallucinating foxes and old historical figures. Hilarity ensues?
The Cold Vanish by Jon Billman
This one is for the true crime people, and maybe not for people who spend a lot of time outdoors (unless you’re like me, and like to know any and all possibilities). It’s about people who vanish without a trace on public lands—very spooky.
I’ll Show Myself Out by Jessi Klein
Jessi Klein is a very funny essayist, and this is her second collection after You’ll Grow Out Of It, which I loved. She’s a TV writer and has probably written on your favorite show!
The Immortal King Rao by Vauhini Vara
This month’s climate change dystopian novel that is impossible to put down! You’ll like it if you loved A Children’s Bible, Leave the World Behind, and Migrations (all some of my faves).
Beasts of a Little Land by Juhea Kim
A decades-long epic set against the background of the Korean independence movement, you’ll love this debut if you too are a fan of the “sweeping historical novel.” I mean, who isn’t?
The Cartographers by Peng Shepherd
National Treasure vibes: a young woman discovers a map in her recently deceased father’s things that contains a big secret and takes her on an adventure!!!
I Kissed Shara Wheeler by Casey McQuiston
Your fun YA pick of the month! McQuiston (incredible name) is also the author of Red, White, and Royal Blue, an excellent adult rom com. This one is sure to be as fun!
(PS, I get an affiliate percentage on all books bought through these links 🥴)